Revolutionizing · Modernizing · Simplifying
NeighborhoodsLafayette › Indian Peaks

Indian Peaks

There are 7 homes for sale in Indian Peaks right now. The median asking price is $725,000, and current listings run from $530,000 to $1,399,000.

Living in Indian Peaks

Indian Peaks is a well-established residential neighborhood in Lafayette, Colorado, known for its tree-lined streets, spacious lots, and family-friendly character. Located in Boulder County, the area offers convenient access to US-36 and I-25, making commutes to Denver and Boulder manageable. The neighborhood features good schools, local parks, and nearby shopping and dining options along Lafayette's main corridors.

Residents enjoy a quiet, suburban feel with a strong sense of community. The area is close to outdoor recreation including hiking and biking trails in the foothills, and benefits from Lafayette's vibrant downtown district just minutes away. Indian Peaks appeals to families and professionals seeking balance between small-town charm and urban accessibility.

Walkability

6/10
Somewhat Walkable — Mixed; some destinations on foot, car often needed

Transit

4/10
Minimal Transit — Limited bus service; car dependent for most

Biking

7/10
Very Bikeable — Good routes; foothills trails and local connections

Quiet

8/10
Very Quiet — Low traffic; peaceful residential streets

Calm streets

8/10
Very Calm — Safe, stable suburban community atmosphere

Getting around

8/10
Excellent Access — Easy highway reach; Denver and Boulder nearby

The Indian Peaks market right now

There are 7 homes for sale in Indian Peaks right now. The median asking price is $725,000, and current listings run from $530,000 to $1,399,000. That works out to about $338 per square foot. A typical home here is around 1,861 square feet with 3 bedrooms, built around 1998. 33 homes sold in Indian Peaks over the last twelve months at a median sale price of $940,000. Homes currently on the market have been listed a median of 118 days.

7
Homes for sale
$725,000
Median asking price
$338
Per square foot
33
Sold in 12 months
$940,000
Median sale price
118
Median days on market

Schools

Indian Peaks is served by the Boulder Valley RE 2 school district. Across the homes for sale today, most homes feed Lafayette Elementary and Angevine Middle and Centaurus High School.

Homes for sale in Indian Peaks

Every home on the market in Indian Peaks today.

See every Indian Peaks home in Symbio AI search

What’s around Indian Peaks

Schools, parks, groceries, coffee, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas, banks and places of worship near Indian Peaks, Lafayette, CO, measured from the middle of the neighborhood and listed nearest first.

Distances are straight-line from the centre of Indian Peaks. Open any home above to see the same map centred on that address.

Questions people ask about Indian Peaks

How much do homes cost in Indian Peaks?

The median asking price in Indian Peaks, Lafayette, CO is $725,000. Homes currently for sale range from $530,000 to $1,399,000. That is about $338 per square foot.

How many homes are for sale in Indian Peaks?

There are 7 homes for sale in Indian Peaks, Lafayette, CO today. Symbio works this out from the live MLS feed again every fifteen minutes, so the count is current to the quarter hour rather than a monthly snapshot.

Is Indian Peaks a seller’s market?

33 homes sold in Indian Peaks over the last twelve months at a median of $940,000, against 7 on the market now that have been listed a median of 118 days.

What school district is Indian Peaks in?

Indian Peaks, Lafayette, CO is served by the Boulder Valley RE 2 school district. Homes for sale here most often feed Lafayette Elementary, Angevine Middle and Centaurus High School.

Is Indian Peaks walkable?

Symbio rates Indian Peaks 6 out of 10 for walkability (Somewhat Walkable). Transit scores 4 out of 10 and biking 7 out of 10.

What is around Indian Peaks?

The Indian Peaks guide on symbiohomes.com maps the schools, parks, groceries, cafés, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas stations, banks and places of worship closest to the neighborhood, measured from its centre and listed nearest first. Each of the homes for sale also opens the same map centred on that address.

Nearby neighborhoods in Lafayette

Neighborhoods at a similar price point, and the rest of Lafayette.

Market figures on this page are worked out from the live MLS feed every fifteen minutes — the exact moment is stamped at the foot of the page — and cover homes for sale, not rentals or land. The homes listed above are read live as you open it. The neighborhood description and the liveability scores are Symbio’s own read of the area rather than a third-party rating. Nothing here is an appraisal — ask us for a real valuation if you are thinking of selling.

Common questions, answered with live Colorado numbers

These figures were worked out from the live MLS feed at September 22, 2026 at 8:23 PM Mountain time, and are recomputed every fifteen minutes.