Revolutionizing · Modernizing · Simplifying
NeighborhoodsThornton › Talon Pointe

Talon Pointe

There are 8 homes for sale in Talon Pointe right now. The median asking price is $735,742, and current listings run from $625,000 to $868,890.

Living in Talon Pointe

Talon Pointe is a well-established residential neighborhood in Thornton, Colorado, offering a suburban feel with convenient access to the Denver metro area. The community features tree-lined streets, single-family homes, and local parks that serve families and outdoor enthusiasts. Shopping and dining options are nearby along major corridors like I-25 and Federal Boulevard.

The neighborhood provides a quiet, family-oriented environment with good access to schools and employment centers. Residents enjoy proximity to open spaces and trails while maintaining reasonable commute times to downtown Denver. Thornton's growing amenities and affordability make Talon Pointe an appealing choice for those seeking suburban stability near urban conveniences.

Walkability

5/10
Car-dependent — Some errands walkable; mostly auto-oriented.

Transit

4/10
Limited transit — Bus options exist; car preferred.

Biking

6/10
Bikeable — Decent for recreation; limited bike infrastructure.

Quiet

7/10
Generally quiet — Residential; some road noise from I-25.

Calm streets

7/10
Calm streets — Low traffic; family-friendly feel.

Getting around

7/10
Good freeway access — Quick I-25 and Federal Boulevard connections.

The Talon Pointe market right now

There are 8 homes for sale in Talon Pointe right now. The median asking price is $735,742, and current listings run from $625,000 to $868,890. That works out to about $343 per square foot. A typical home here is around 2,092 square feet with 4 bedrooms, built around 2025. 12 homes sold in Talon Pointe over the last twelve months at a median sale price of $719,920. Homes currently on the market have been listed a median of 57 days.

8
Homes for sale
$735,742
Median asking price
$343
Per square foot
12
Sold in 12 months
$719,920
Median sale price
57
Median days on market

Schools

Talon Pointe is served by the School District 27-J school district. Across the homes for sale today, most homes feed Brantner Elementary and Roger Quist Middle and Riverdale Ridge High School.

Homes for sale in Talon Pointe

Every home on the market in Talon Pointe today.

See every Talon Pointe home in Symbio AI search

What’s around Talon Pointe

Schools, parks, groceries, coffee, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas, banks and places of worship near Talon Pointe, Thornton, CO, measured from the middle of the neighborhood and listed nearest first.

Distances are straight-line from the centre of Talon Pointe. Open any home above to see the same map centred on that address.

Questions people ask about Talon Pointe

How much do homes cost in Talon Pointe?

The median asking price in Talon Pointe, Thornton, CO is $735,742. Homes currently for sale range from $625,000 to $868,890. That is about $343 per square foot.

How many homes are for sale in Talon Pointe?

There are 8 homes for sale in Talon Pointe, Thornton, CO today. Symbio works this out from the live MLS feed again every fifteen minutes, so the count is current to the quarter hour rather than a monthly snapshot.

Is Talon Pointe a seller’s market?

12 homes sold in Talon Pointe over the last twelve months at a median of $719,920, against 8 on the market now that have been listed a median of 57 days.

What school district is Talon Pointe in?

Talon Pointe, Thornton, CO is served by the School District 27-J school district. Homes for sale here most often feed Brantner Elementary, Roger Quist Middle and Riverdale Ridge High School.

Is Talon Pointe walkable?

Symbio rates Talon Pointe 5 out of 10 for walkability (Car-dependent). Transit scores 4 out of 10 and biking 6 out of 10.

What is around Talon Pointe?

The Talon Pointe guide on symbiohomes.com maps the schools, parks, groceries, cafés, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas stations, banks and places of worship closest to the neighborhood, measured from its centre and listed nearest first. Each of the homes for sale also opens the same map centred on that address.

Nearby neighborhoods in Thornton

Neighborhoods at a similar price point, and the rest of Thornton.

Market figures on this page are worked out from the live MLS feed every fifteen minutes — the exact moment is stamped at the foot of the page — and cover homes for sale, not rentals or land. The homes listed above are read live as you open it. The neighborhood description and the liveability scores are Symbio’s own read of the area rather than a third-party rating. Nothing here is an appraisal — ask us for a real valuation if you are thinking of selling.

Common questions, answered with live Colorado numbers

These figures were worked out from the live MLS feed at September 22, 2026 at 7:23 PM Mountain time, and are recomputed every fifteen minutes.