Revolutionizing · Modernizing · Simplifying
NeighborhoodsGolden › The Village at Genesee

The Village at Genesee

There are 4 homes for sale in The Village at Genesee right now. The median asking price is $442,000, and current listings run from $385,000 to $1,000,000.

Living in The Village at Genesee

The Village at Genesee is a master-planned community in Golden, CO, nestled near the foothills with suburban feel and proximity to outdoor recreation. Residents enjoy access to trails, parks, and the natural beauty of the Golden area while remaining close to dining, shopping, and I-70 for easy commute to Denver. The neighborhood emphasizes community amenities and family-friendly living with a mix of residential architecture.

Walkability

5/10
Somewhat Walkable — Mix of connected paths; some errands possible.

Transit

3/10
Minimal Transit — Limited local bus service; car-dependent area.

Biking

6/10
Bikeable — Local trails and roads support cycling.

Quiet

7/10
Quiet — Planned community with low through-traffic.

Calm streets

7/10
Family-Calm — Safe, planned layout; established community.

Getting around

8/10
Good Access — I-70 proximity; Denver commute feasible.

The The Village at Genesee market right now

There are 4 homes for sale in The Village at Genesee right now. The median asking price is $442,000, and current listings run from $385,000 to $1,000,000. That works out to about $320 per square foot. A typical home here is around 1,393 square feet with 2 bedrooms, built around 1991. 3 homes sold in The Village at Genesee over the last twelve months at a median sale price of $800,000. Homes currently on the market have been listed a median of 150 days.

4
Homes for sale
$442,000
Median asking price
$320
Per square foot
3
Sold in 12 months
$800,000
Median sale price
150
Median days on market

Schools

The Village at Genesee is served by the Jefferson County R-1 school district. Across the homes for sale today, most homes feed Ralston Elementary and Bell Middle and Golden High School.

Homes for sale in The Village at Genesee

Every home on the market in The Village at Genesee today.

See every The Village at Genesee home in Symbio AI search

What’s around The Village at Genesee

Schools, parks, groceries, coffee, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas, banks and places of worship near The Village at Genesee, Golden, CO, measured from the middle of the neighborhood and listed nearest first.

Distances are straight-line from the centre of The Village at Genesee. Open any home above to see the same map centred on that address.

Questions people ask about The Village at Genesee

How much do homes cost in The Village at Genesee?

The median asking price in The Village at Genesee, Golden, CO is $442,000. Homes currently for sale range from $385,000 to $1,000,000. That is about $320 per square foot.

How many homes are for sale in The Village at Genesee?

There are 4 homes for sale in The Village at Genesee, Golden, CO today. Symbio works this out from the live MLS feed again every fifteen minutes, so the count is current to the quarter hour rather than a monthly snapshot.

Is The Village at Genesee a seller’s market?

3 homes sold in The Village at Genesee over the last twelve months at a median of $800,000, against 4 on the market now that have been listed a median of 150 days.

What school district is The Village at Genesee in?

The Village at Genesee, Golden, CO is served by the Jefferson County R-1 school district. Homes for sale here most often feed Ralston Elementary, Bell Middle and Golden High School.

Is The Village at Genesee walkable?

Symbio rates The Village at Genesee 5 out of 10 for walkability (Somewhat Walkable). Transit scores 3 out of 10 and biking 6 out of 10.

What is around The Village at Genesee?

The The Village at Genesee guide on symbiohomes.com maps the schools, parks, groceries, cafés, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas stations, banks and places of worship closest to the neighborhood, measured from its centre and listed nearest first. Each of the homes for sale also opens the same map centred on that address.

Nearby neighborhoods in Golden

Neighborhoods at a similar price point, and the rest of Golden.

Market figures on this page are worked out from the live MLS feed every fifteen minutes — the exact moment is stamped at the foot of the page — and cover homes for sale, not rentals or land. The homes listed above are read live as you open it. The neighborhood description and the liveability scores are Symbio’s own read of the area rather than a third-party rating. Nothing here is an appraisal — ask us for a real valuation if you are thinking of selling.

Common questions, answered with live Colorado numbers

These figures were worked out from the live MLS feed at September 22, 2026 at 7:08 PM Mountain time, and are recomputed every fifteen minutes.