Revolutionizing · Modernizing · Simplifying
NeighborhoodsDenver › South Broadway

South Broadway

There are 3 homes for sale in South Broadway right now. The median asking price is $415,000, and current listings run from $395,000 to $695,900.

Living in South Broadway

South Broadway is a vibrant, mixed-use corridor in central Denver known for its eclectic mix of local shops, restaurants, and galleries. The neighborhood straddles several residential blocks with character homes and newer infill development, offering walkable access to entertainment and dining. It's accessible to downtown Denver and major employment centers, making it popular with young professionals and creatives seeking urban convenience with neighborhood feel.

The area benefits from proximity to Washington Park and nearby cultural institutions. South Broadway itself pulses with energy, especially evenings and weekends, while side streets provide quieter residential pockets. Transit connections are solid, and biking is increasingly practical with growing infrastructure. Cost of living is moderate-to-high relative to Denver, reflecting the neighborhood's desirability and ongoing investment.

Walkability

8/10
Very Walkable — Shops, cafes, restaurants within easy reach.

Transit

7/10
Good Transit — RTD bus lines; light rail connections nearby.

Biking

7/10
Bikeable — Growing lanes; some hills, improving infrastructure.

Quiet

5/10
Moderate Noise — Broadway corridor busy; side streets calmer.

Calm streets

5/10
Urban Energy — Lively; not peaceful, but vibrant vibe.

Getting around

8/10
Good Access — Downtown, I-25, parks, employment nearby.

The South Broadway market right now

There are 3 homes for sale in South Broadway right now. The median asking price is $415,000, and current listings run from $395,000 to $695,900. That works out to about $528 per square foot. A typical home here is around 748 square feet with 2 bedrooms, built around 2015. 6 homes sold in South Broadway over the last twelve months at a median sale price of $500,000. Homes currently on the market have been listed a median of 33 days.

3
Homes for sale
$415,000
Median asking price
$528
Per square foot
6
Sold in 12 months
$500,000
Median sale price
33
Median days on market

Schools

South Broadway is served by the Denver 1 school district. Across the homes for sale today, most homes feed Asbury Elementary and Grant Middle and South High School.

Homes for sale in South Broadway

Every home on the market in South Broadway today.

See every South Broadway home in Symbio AI search

What’s around South Broadway

Schools, parks, groceries, coffee, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas, banks and places of worship near South Broadway, Denver, CO, measured from the middle of the neighborhood and listed nearest first.

Distances are straight-line from the centre of South Broadway. Open any home above to see the same map centred on that address.

Questions people ask about South Broadway

How much do homes cost in South Broadway?

The median asking price in South Broadway, Denver, CO is $415,000. Homes currently for sale range from $395,000 to $695,900. That is about $528 per square foot.

How many homes are for sale in South Broadway?

There are 3 homes for sale in South Broadway, Denver, CO today. Symbio works this out from the live MLS feed again every fifteen minutes, so the count is current to the quarter hour rather than a monthly snapshot.

Is South Broadway a seller’s market?

6 homes sold in South Broadway over the last twelve months at a median of $500,000, against 3 on the market now that have been listed a median of 33 days.

What school district is South Broadway in?

South Broadway, Denver, CO is served by the Denver 1 school district. Homes for sale here most often feed Asbury Elementary, Grant Middle and South High School.

Is South Broadway walkable?

Symbio rates South Broadway 8 out of 10 for walkability (Very Walkable). Transit scores 7 out of 10 and biking 7 out of 10.

What is around South Broadway?

The South Broadway guide on symbiohomes.com maps the schools, parks, groceries, cafés, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas stations, banks and places of worship closest to the neighborhood, measured from its centre and listed nearest first. Each of the homes for sale also opens the same map centred on that address.

Nearby neighborhoods in Denver

Neighborhoods at a similar price point, and the rest of Denver.

Market figures on this page are worked out from the live MLS feed every fifteen minutes — the exact moment is stamped at the foot of the page — and cover homes for sale, not rentals or land. The homes listed above are read live as you open it. The neighborhood description and the liveability scores are Symbio’s own read of the area rather than a third-party rating. Nothing here is an appraisal — ask us for a real valuation if you are thinking of selling.

Common questions, answered with live Colorado numbers

These figures were worked out from the live MLS feed at September 22, 2026 at 7:08 PM Mountain time, and are recomputed every fifteen minutes.