Revolutionizing · Modernizing · Simplifying
NeighborhoodsBailey › Roland Valley

Roland Valley

There are 3 homes for sale in Roland Valley right now. The median asking price is $610,000, and current listings run from $375,000 to $725,000.

Living in Roland Valley

Roland Valley is a rural, mountain community in Bailey, Colorado, situated in the foothills southwest of Denver. This area offers a quieter, more secluded lifestyle with larger properties and natural surroundings. Residents enjoy proximity to outdoor recreation, including hiking and forest access, while remaining within reasonable driving distance of Denver amenities. The community maintains a small-town, residential character with limited commercial development.

Walkability

2/10
Car-dependent — Rural layout requires vehicle

Transit

1/10
Minimal service — No public transit available

Biking

3/10
Limited infrastructure — Mountain roads, minimal bike lanes

Quiet

8/10
Very quiet — Low density, minimal traffic

Calm streets

8/10
Peaceful setting — Foothills, nature-focused living

Getting around

5/10
Moderate distance — 30–45 min to Denver metro

The Roland Valley market right now

There are 3 homes for sale in Roland Valley right now. The median asking price is $610,000, and current listings run from $375,000 to $725,000. That works out to about $349 per square foot. A typical home here is around 2,040 square feet with 3 bedrooms, built around 1977. 10 homes sold in Roland Valley over the last twelve months at a median sale price of $525,000. Homes currently on the market have been listed a median of 61 days.

3
Homes for sale
$610,000
Median asking price
$349
Per square foot
10
Sold in 12 months
$525,000
Median sale price
61
Median days on market

Schools

Roland Valley is served by the Platte Canyon RE-1 school district. Across the homes for sale today, most homes feed Fitzsimmons Elementary and Platte Canyon Middle and Platte Canyon High School.

Homes for sale in Roland Valley

Every home on the market in Roland Valley today.

See every Roland Valley home in Symbio AI search

What’s around Roland Valley

Schools, parks, groceries, coffee, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas, banks and places of worship near Roland Valley, Bailey, CO, measured from the middle of the neighborhood and listed nearest first.

Distances are straight-line from the centre of Roland Valley. Open any home above to see the same map centred on that address.

Questions people ask about Roland Valley

How much do homes cost in Roland Valley?

The median asking price in Roland Valley, Bailey, CO is $610,000. Homes currently for sale range from $375,000 to $725,000. That is about $349 per square foot.

How many homes are for sale in Roland Valley?

There are 3 homes for sale in Roland Valley, Bailey, CO today. Symbio works this out from the live MLS feed again every fifteen minutes, so the count is current to the quarter hour rather than a monthly snapshot.

Is Roland Valley a seller’s market?

10 homes sold in Roland Valley over the last twelve months at a median of $525,000, against 3 on the market now that have been listed a median of 61 days.

What school district is Roland Valley in?

Roland Valley, Bailey, CO is served by the Platte Canyon RE-1 school district. Homes for sale here most often feed Fitzsimmons Elementary, Platte Canyon Middle and Platte Canyon High School.

Is Roland Valley walkable?

Symbio rates Roland Valley 2 out of 10 for walkability (Car-dependent). Transit scores 1 out of 10 and biking 3 out of 10.

What is around Roland Valley?

The Roland Valley guide on symbiohomes.com maps the schools, parks, groceries, cafés, restaurants, gyms, healthcare, shopping, transit, gas stations, banks and places of worship closest to the neighborhood, measured from its centre and listed nearest first. Each of the homes for sale also opens the same map centred on that address.

Nearby neighborhoods in Bailey

Neighborhoods at a similar price point, and the rest of Bailey.

Market figures on this page are worked out from the live MLS feed every fifteen minutes — the exact moment is stamped at the foot of the page — and cover homes for sale, not rentals or land. The homes listed above are read live as you open it. The neighborhood description and the liveability scores are Symbio’s own read of the area rather than a third-party rating. Nothing here is an appraisal — ask us for a real valuation if you are thinking of selling.

Common questions, answered with live Colorado numbers

These figures were worked out from the live MLS feed at September 22, 2026 at 7:08 PM Mountain time, and are recomputed every fifteen minutes.